Back to Home Page

www.NewChallengerStore.com 

Product Instructions
2015-2017 Challenger Header Plate Perforated 4pc
Part# ACC-153031

PARTS INCLUDED:   1-Stainless 4pc Header Plate (2-long panels, 2-circle inserts),  2-1" #20 Elevated Flat Head Bolts,  2-1/4" #20 Stainless Nuts,  4-3/4" #8 Flat Head Screws,  2-3/8" #8 Flat Head Screws,  2-3/4" #8 Oval Head Screws

The new challenger header plate has been designed to fit into the factory black plastic header covers that will remain in place for this installation. This part has been designed to fit the challenger that has the factory gas props. If you vehicle has the physical steel prop bar this will need to be removed and can NOT be reused it is recommended that you order from Chrysler the factory gas props for the best looking results. Do not remove liner until prompted by instructions.

1. The first thing we will need to do is to create some much needed clearance. Remove the two black plastic header plates. You will notice two studs at the side of each panel. Trim off the one stud closest to the front of the car and leave the back one in place. You will need to sand flush the front cylindrical parturition just under the panel. See pictures below. This will allow the plastic panel to sit closer the headlight.

2. The next spot to grab some clearance will be at the headlight bracket bolted to the radiator support rail and the criss cross bracket of the rail itself. These two areas will need to be sanded down about a quarter inch at both ends of the header area. See pictures below.

3. Once these modifications have been made reinstall the plastic header filler. You should not be able to see the modifications you have made. Place the larger section of the new header plate into position over the black plastic factory header plate. You will notice four counter sunk holes in the new header closest to the center. Pilot these four holes using a 9/64'' drill bit. Blow away the drill shavings and then install the four 3/4'' #8 flat head screws provided. Carefully pilot the two remaining holes at the ends of the header plate making sure not to pierce the headlight itself. Be especially careful not to over tighten the two end screws as they will be installing in a very soft plastic and can strip very easily. Just snug will work fine. Remove the protective liner from this main section. Install the two circle inserts provided and remove the protective liners from them as well.

4. Mark the height and then remove the two factory hood stops and set them aside for a moment. Place the second section over the first section and align the two sections. Pilot the two hole locations in this top section thru the chrome trim into the factory radiator support and blow away the drilled shavings. Install the two #8 oval head screws provided until the top plate is nice and secure. You should only need to snug these two screws. Reinstall the two factory hood stops to their proper height locations. IMPORTANT!! DO NOT CLOSE THE HOOD JUST YET!!!

5. You have been provided with two large head replacement bolts. These bolts will create much needed clearance between the hood and the new header. One at a time, remove the factory bolts that hold the hoods catch bar.
NOTE:
These will not be reused. Slip the new bolt through the bolt hole and then finger to the stainless nut through the catch opening onto the new bolt and then tighten. Remove the protective liner from this last part to finish the installation.

Manufacturer Tech Help Phone: 727 861-1500  (11:00am - 3:30pm) EST





For Order Help - please call 352 688 8160 or email us at admin@NewChallengerStore.com

NewChallengerStore.com a HotCarAccessories.com website
 2005-2018 copyright
Not affiliated with Dodge, Chrysler Corporation or it's divisions.